---
title: "SMA Home Storage 3.2 3.28 kWh Battery: Specs & Prices | ComparePV"
description: "SMA Home Storage 3.2 3.28 kWh home battery: 4 shop offers from 1 489 €. Specs: 94.5% round-trip efficiency, 3.5 kW continuous, 8000 cycles, 38.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# SMA Home Storage 3.2


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** SMA Solar
- **Model:** SMA Home Storage 3.2
- **Series:** SMA Home Storage
- **Usable energy:** 3.28 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## Price offers

Prices are the figure each shop printed, on that shop's side of VAT.


| Shop | Market | Price | Per kWh | Availability | Last read |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [www.alma-solarshop.be](https://comparepv.com/go/99886) | Belgium | 1 489 € incl. VAT | 453.96 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 01:18 |
| [www.alma-solarshop.nl](https://comparepv.com/go/96417) | Netherlands | 1 489 € incl. VAT | 453.96 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 00:20 |
| [www.solaris-store.com](https://comparepv.com/go/23848) | France | 1 719 € incl. VAT | 524.09 €/kWh | Not stated | Last read 6 Nov 02:47 |
| [nordsolar.fi](https://comparepv.com/go/120301) | Finland | 2 640 € incl. VAT | 804.88 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 01:58 |


## How it compares

Compared against 27 batteries up to 6 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5% | 95.0% | Typical | 5 |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 | 0.98 | Typical | 6 |
| Cycle life | 8000 | 6000 | Strong - top 3% | 1 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.6 | 11.1 | Typical | 15 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs | Typical | 1 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 3.28 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 3.28 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 100 %
- **Module energy:** 3.28 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 1 to 5
- **Max system capacity:** 16.4 kWh


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 3.46 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 3.46 kW
- **Max discharge current:** 36 A
- **Max charge current:** 36 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 94.5 %
- **Cycle life:** 8000 cycles


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 96.0 V
- **Operating voltage:** 90 to 108 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 483 × 610 × 215 mm
- **Weight:** 38.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP65
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Outdoor installation:** Yes
- **Operating temperature:** -10 to 50 °C


### Compatibility

- **Compatible inverters:** SMA STP-SE (SMA Home Storage 6.5 to 16.4), SMA SB-SE (SMA Home Storage 3.2 to 13.1)
- **Protocols:** Battery interface (RJ45)


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 10 years
- **Certifications:** CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, IEC 62477, VDE 2510-50


## About this series

The SMA Home Storage series is a modular energy storage solution for home installations, designed to be easily adapted to actual consumption patterns and expandable without replacing the entire system. The key feature is its **stackable modular structure** - capacity increases with each additional segment, and installation can be either floor-mounted or wall-mounted, even in spaces with limited room. The applied chemistry, **LFP (lithium iron phosphate)**, supports thermal safety and stable performance during frequent cycling, which is crucial for photovoltaic self-consumption and dynamic tariff charging. For the user, the combination of **high cycle durability** and **long warranty** is essential - in practice, this means years of intensive energy storage without concerns about rapid capacity degradation. The system is **compatible with hybrid inverters from SMA**, facilitating integration into grid-connected systems with backup power options. This solution is tailored for homes and small businesses - where scalability, predictable longevity, and a cohesive energy management ecosystem matter.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/7f1eba6e74c0de5354bbe08ebff30be8650629ca_Karta_Katalogowa-40dc4db83936.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Deye RW-L2.5A](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l2-5a) | 2.56 kWh |  | 2.5 kW | LV | -0.7 kWh, -1.0 kW |
| [Deye WD-G12200](https://comparepv.com/battery/wd-g12200) | 2.56 kWh |  | 2.5 kW | LV | -0.7 kWh, -1.0 kW |
| [Deye SE-F5](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5) | 4.1 kWh |  | 6.1 kW | LV | +0.8 kWh, +2.7 kW |
| [Deye SE-F5 Plus](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5-plus) | 4.1 kWh |  | 6.1 kW | LV | +0.8 kWh, +2.7 kW |
| [Deye SE-F5 Pro](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5-pro) | 4.1 kWh |  | 5.1 kW | LV | +0.8 kWh, +1.7 kW |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-3-2

