---
title: "Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (3 modules) 23.4 kWh All-in-One Battery: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (3 modules) 23.4 kWh all-in-one home battery. Specs: 12.0 kW continuous, 237.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0-system-3-modules"
updated: 2026-01-11
---

# Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (3 modules)


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Sigenergy
- **Model:** SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (3 modules)
- **Series:** SigenStor Battery (SigenStor BAT 5.0 / 8.0)
- **Usable energy:** 23.4 kWh
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Built-in inverter:** yes


## How it compares

Compared against 29 batteries from 20 to 50 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0% |  |  |
| Power per kWh | 0.51 | 0.51 | Typical | 7 |
| Cycle life | - | 6000 |  |  |
| Weight per kWh | 10.1 | 11.1 | Typical | 11 |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |  |  |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 23.4 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 24.18 kWh
- **Module energy:** 8.06 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 1 to 6
- **Max system capacity:** 48.4 kWh


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 12.00 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 12.00 kW
- **Peak discharge power:** 18.00 kW


### Cells and voltage

- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 1180 × 850 × 260 mm
- **Weight:** 237.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP66
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Cooling:** passive
- **Noise:** 30 dB
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Pros

- **LFP + 5-layer fire-resistant protection** - LiFePO4 280Ah batteries, combined with an aerosol fire suppression system (with a declared extinguishing time of 4 seconds) and multiple temperature sensors monitored by AI, place this series above the market standard. The LFP chemistry eliminates the risk of extreme thermal runaway, which is characteristic of NMC batteries, making it particularly suitable for installation in garages and enclosed spaces.
- **~6000 cycles - more than 2 times the lifespan of NMC** - The manufacturer declares a lifespan of approximately 6000 cycles while maintaining ≥70% of its usable capacity, which corresponds to about 16 years of daily use. For comparison, typical NMC (e.g., older BYD HVS generations) batteries achieve 3000-4000 cycles under similar conditions, making this series more cost-effective in terms of cycle cost.
- **Guaranteed energy throughput - specific MWh** - The 10-year warranty includes strict capacity limits: 15.85 MWh for the BAT 5.0 module and 23.77 MWh for the BAT 8.0 module. This is unusual in the prosumer ESS market - most competitors (such as Pylontech and Huawei LUNA) operate solely based on the percentage of remaining capacity, without guaranteeing a specific volume of energy.
- **Available in 1-6 module configurations + IP66 rating** - The ability to combine BAT 5.0 and BAT 8.0 modules in a single system (up to 6 units per controller, totaling approximately 48 kWh) with IP66 protection allows for installation in challenging environments - unconditioned garages, technical rooms, and even outdoors. Quick-connect connectors enable the easy addition of capacity without the need to replace existing modules.
- **AI-BMS with cycle optimization** - The integrated AI battery management module (visible in the mySigen app) dynamically adjusts charging and discharging parameters to extend battery life. This feature, combined with real-time monitoring, is a standard feature offered by premium brands (Huawei, SolarEdge), but less commonly found in mid-range suppliers.


### Cons

- **This brand has been on the market since 2022, but it lacks a 10-year track record.** - Sigenergy was founded in 2022 and entered the Australian market towards the end of 2023. The declared 10-year warranty and cycle parameters are currently primarily based on laboratory tests and simulations, rather than confirmed operational data from installations with 5-10 years of use. This represents a significant uncertainty for clients who require documented performance history (e.g., BYD, LG Chem RESU).
- **Voluntary recall of the energy controller (XI 2025)** - In November 2025, Sigenergy announced a voluntary recall of EC 8.0/10.0/12.0 kW SP energy controllers (not just the BAT modules) due to a risk of overheating at the AC connection and potential fire hazard. The issue affected approximately 100 units and was linked to improper installation. The new units are being supplied with a revised connection, and affected customers have been granted an extended warranty of up to 12 years - however, this incident sets a new quality benchmark for a brand that has only been on the market for 3 years.


## About this series

Series Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 5.0 / 8.0 are modular energy storage units combining practical scalability with high resilience to installation conditions - the housing with an **IP66** class facilitates installation even in less obvious locations. The applied chemistry **LFP** (lithium iron phosphate) prioritizes thermal safety and stable long-term operation, translating to safer operation in real systems compared to NMC-based solutions, especially during intensive cycling.

In practice, the user gains a storage system designed for a **high number of cycles** and a long, clearly defined **warranty** - this results in predictable energy costs from self-consumption and a lower risk of a significant drop in usable capacity over time. The system can be expanded by adding more modules, without replacing the entire installation, making it easy to adapt to increasing energy needs - from a single-family home, through a small business, up to backup power systems and off-grid scenarios. Seamless integration with inverters and hybrid systems facilitates compatibility with photovoltaics and energy management automation.


## Questions


### What is the warranty period for SigenStor BAT 5.0 and 8.0 modules?

Sigenergy provides a 10-year warranty on the SigenStor BAT 5.0 and 8.0 modules. The warranty covers not only the operational performance but also the minimum usable capacity: after 10 years, the battery must retain at least 70% of its initial capacity or deliver the guaranteed energy volume - approximately 18.2 MWh for the 5.0 model and approximately 27.3 MWh for the 8.0 model. This is a specific, measurable commitment that makes it easier to assess the investment's profitability.


### How many charging cycles does the SigenStor BAT battery last, and why is the LFP chemistry preferred?

The SigenStor BAT 5.0 and 8.0 battery utilizes LFP (lithium-iron-phosphate) chemistry, which, under normal conditions, provides approximately 6000 charge/discharge cycles at 100% Depth of Discharge (DoD). The LFP technology is significantly more thermally stable than popular NMC (nickel-manganese-cobalt) batteries. This reduces the risk of overheating, and degradation of capacity occurs more slowly during intensive daily cycling, which is typical for systems connected to photovoltaic (PV) systems.


### Is it possible to expand the capacity of a SigenStor BAT 5.0 or 8.0 system after it has been initially installed?

Yes, the system is modular and scalable. A single SigenStor controller can accommodate a maximum of 6 battery modules, providing a total capacity of up to 48 kWh. The 5.0 and 8.0 modules can be mixed within a single installation, and expansion does not require replacing the inverter or previously installed units - simply adding another module is sufficient.


### Does the SigenStor BAT 8.0 function as a backup power supply during a power outage?

Yes, SigenStor BAT modules support off-grid/island mode operation. To activate this feature, a Sigen Energy Gateway is required, which automatically disconnects the installation from the grid and switches it to island mode. This solution is suitable for both single-family homes and small businesses that require continuous power during grid outages.


### In which locations can the SigenStor BAT 5.0 or 8.0 be installed - is it suitable for a garage or outdoor use?

The SigenStor BAT 5.0 and 8.0 enclosures have an IP66 degree of protection, which means complete protection against dust and strong water jets. The battery can be installed both inside - in a garage, boiler room, or basement - and outside the building, for example, on an exterior wall. Natural convection cooling eliminates the need for active cooling, which simplifies installation in less conventional locations.


### Which inverters are compatible with SigenStor BAT 5.0 and 8.0?

The SigenStor BAT 5.0 and 8.0 modules are designed for the Sigenergy ecosystem and work natively with the Sigen Hybrid series inverters (SP2/TP2 models) and SigenStor EC controllers. When connected to the Sigen Hybrid SP2/TP2, an additional SigenStor BC controller is required. Communication and management of the entire system are performed through the mySigen application, which allows for monitoring battery status and optimizing self-consumption.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/41553473226744069a66bfec.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-stack-3-modules) | 24.18 kWh |  | 12.0 kW |  | +0.8 kWh |
| [Deye BOS-G25](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-g25) | 23.04 kWh |  |  | HV | -0.4 kWh, high voltage |
| [Deye BOS-G25 Pro](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-bos-g25-pro) | 23.04 kWh |  | 25.6 kW | HV | -0.4 kWh, high voltage, +13.6 kW |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-5-modules) | 23 kWh |  | 12.8 kW | LV | -0.4 kWh, low voltage, +0.8 kW |
| [FoxESS ECS4300H-H6](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs4300h-h6) | 22.39 kWh | 95.0% |  | HV | -1.0 kWh, high voltage |
| [Pylontech Force H1 (FH48074)](https://comparepv.com/battery/pylontech-force-h1-fh48074) | 22.37 kWh |  |  | HV | -1.0 kWh, high voltage |
| [Deye GB-L (6 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/ningbo-deye-ess-technology-co-ltd-gb-l-6-modules-in-series) | 22.1 kWh |  | 24.6 kW | HV | -1.3 kWh, high voltage, +12.6 kW |
| [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-22-1) | 22.08 kWh | 96.0% |  | HV | -1.3 kWh, high voltage |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/sigenergy-sigenstor-bat-8-0-system-3-modules

