---
title: "Deye RW-L5.1 5.12 kWh Battery: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Deye RW-L5.1 5.12 kWh home battery. Specs: 5.0 kW continuous, 46.0 kg, 10 yrs warranty."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l5-1"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye RW-L5.1


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Deye
- **Model:** RW-L5.1
- **Series:** Residential ESS Solution (RW-L series)
- **Usable energy:** 5.12 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage


## How it compares

Compared against 27 batteries up to 6 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0% |  |  |
| Power per kWh | 0.98 | 0.98 | Typical | 9 |
| Cycle life | - | 6000 |  |  |
| Weight per kWh | 9.0 | 11.1 | Strong - top 17% | 5 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs | Typical | 1 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 5.12 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 5.12 kWh
- **Max system capacity:** 163.8 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 32


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 5.00 kW


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 51.2 V


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 700 × 400 × 160 mm
- **Weight:** 46.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP65
- **Mounting:** wall


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 10 years


### Pros

- **LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry** - The RW-L series uses cobalt-free LiFePO4 cells, which are thermally stable and far less prone to thermal runaway than NMC cells, resulting in higher safety for residential installations.
- **Over 6,000 charge cycles** - The manufacturer rates the battery at ≥6,000 cycles (25°C, 0.5C/0.5C, 90% DoD, down to 70% EOL), which in a typical residential PV scenario translates to more than 16 years of daily charge/discharge without significant capacity loss.
- **10-year manufacturer warranty** - Deye provides a 10-year warranty on RW-L modules (RW-L2.5A, RW-L5.1, RW-L10.2), matching the standard for tier-1 low-voltage ESS products and reducing the end customer's investment risk.
- **High scalability - up to 32 units in parallel** - The system supports parallel connection of multiple units (e.g., RW-L5.1), allowing storage capacity to scale from around 5 kWh up to over 300 kWh within a single product line, making it easy to expand the installation as energy consumption grows.
- **IP65 protection rating** - RW-L modules are rated IP65, enabling outdoor installation (e.g., in a garage or on an exterior wall) without requiring a dedicated indoor technical room, unlike many competing batteries limited to IP20/IP21 indoor-only ratings.


### Cons

- **Inconsistent specs across manufacturer materials** - Deye's official localized product pages show conflicting parameters for the RW-L5.1 model (some list 5.12 kWh nominal energy, others list 10.24 kWh), making it harder to reliably verify specifications without a confirmed datasheet, and potentially misleading installers during system design.
- **Brand less established in ESS than in inverters** - Deye (founded 1990, China) is a well-known inverter manufacturer, but the RW-L battery line is a comparatively newer product range versus dedicated battery specialists (e.g., BYD, Pylontech), meaning a shorter field track record to evaluate long-term durability.


## About this series

The Residential ESS Solution (RW-L Series) consists of low-voltage, modular batteries designed for PV self-consumption and backup power, optimized for easy installation in homes or small businesses. A key feature is the **LiFePO4 (LFP)** chemistry - cobalt-free, thermally stable, and less prone to overheating than standard NMC, resulting in higher **safety** and longer lifespan during daily operation.

The RW-L features a **smart BMS** with active cell monitoring and integrated protections, enabling the system to better handle load fluctuations and emergency mode operation. For users, the high capacity for **over 6,000 cycles** and **10-year warranty** are crucial - practically ensuring long-term operation without noticeable degradation under typical home scenarios.

The series is **scalable** - multiple modules can be connected in parallel, making it easy to expand the installation as energy consumption increases or to add storage to an existing hybrid system. This solution is designed for integration with hybrid inverters and backup systems, suitable for off-grid applications (with appropriate installation configuration).


## Questions


### What warranty does the Deye RW-L series energy storage battery come with?

The manufacturer provides a 10-year warranty on RW-L series battery modules. During this period, the battery is expected to retain high usable capacity under typical residential charge-discharge cycles. The system is also rated for over 6000 cycles, which in practice means many years of operation without noticeable capacity degradation under daily residential PV use.


### How does the LiFePO4 chemistry in Deye RW-L batteries differ from NMC cells?

The LiFePO4 (LFP) cells used in the RW-L series are cobalt-free and significantly more thermally stable than NMC cells. This means a lower risk of overheating or fire even in cases of mechanical damage or overload. As a result, the battery is safer for installation inside a home or garage, and LFP chemistry also offers longer cycle life compared to comparable NMC cells.


### Can the Deye RW-L energy storage system be expanded with additional battery modules?

Yes, the RW-L series is designed as a modular, scalable system - individual battery units can be connected in parallel. This allows homeowners to increase storage capacity as energy consumption grows, for example after installing a heat pump or buying an electric vehicle, without needing to replace the entire system with a larger model.


### Can the Deye RW-L battery provide backup power during a grid outage?

Yes, the RW-L series is designed to work with Deye hybrid inverters that support backup mode. The integrated, intelligent BMS actively monitors cell performance and triggers protection mechanisms, allowing the system to better handle sudden load spikes when switching to battery power during a grid blackout.


### Is the Deye RW-L battery suitable for off-grid installations, independent of the power grid?

Yes, with the right system configuration the RW-L series can operate in an off-grid setup, though this is not its primary, default application - the main use case is PV self-consumption and backup power for grid-connected homes. Full off-grid operation requires a compatible hybrid inverter and careful sizing of power and storage capacity to match the household's energy balance.


### What are the main benefits of the intelligent BMS in Deye RW-L storage systems?

The intelligent BMS in the RW-L series actively monitors and controls individual cell performance, allowing the system to respond faster to load fluctuations and protect the battery from overload, overheating, or deep discharge. This results in higher operational safety, more stable performance in backup mode, and longer, trouble-free battery lifespan during daily residential use.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/rw-l5-1-36281e0a7166.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Deye SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-g5-1-pro-b-eu-na-au) | 5.12 kWh |  | 5.1 kW | LV | Similar on paper |
| [Deye SE-G 5.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/se-g-5-1) | 5.12 kWh |  | 2.5 kW | LV | -2.5 kW |
| [Deye RW-F5.3-2H3](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f5-3-2h3) | 5.32 kWh |  |  | LV | +0.2 kWh |
| [Deye RW-F5.3-1H3](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f5-3-1h3) | 5.32 kWh |  |  | LV | +0.2 kWh |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48100LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48100lg03) | 4.86 kWh |  |  | LV | -0.3 kWh |
| [Deye RW-M6.1-B](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-m6-1-b) | 5.53 kWh |  | 5.1 kW | LV | +0.4 kWh |
| [Deye RW-M6.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/ningbo-deye-ess-technology-co-ltd-rw-m6-1) | 5.53 kWh |  | 5.1 kW | LV | +0.4 kWh |
| [Dyness DL5.0C](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-dl5-0c) | 4.61 kWh | 90.0% | 2.6 kW | LV | -0.5 kWh, -2.4 kW |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l5-1

