---
title: "Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 13.8 kWh Battery: Specs & Prices | ComparePV"
description: "Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 13.8 kWh home battery: 3 shop offers from 21 480.65 zł. Specs: 7.0 kW continuous, 148.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-14-s1"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Huawei
- **Model:** LUNA2000-14-S1
- **Series:** LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1
- **Usable energy:** 13.8 kWh
- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## Price offers

Prices are the figure each shop printed, on that shop's side of VAT.


| Shop | Market | Price | Per kWh | Availability | Last read |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sklep Soltech](https://comparepv.com/go/5348) | Poland | 21 480.65 zł net | 1 556.57 zł/kWh | Not stated | Last read 6 Nov 15:01 |
| [www.nejpanely.cz](https://comparepv.com/go/16579) | Czechia | 181 990 Kč incl. VAT | 13 187.68 Kč/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 02:47 |
| [www.pvundsolar.at](https://comparepv.com/go/123951) | Austria | 6 375 € incl. VAT |  | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 15:00 |


## How it compares

Compared against 36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0% |  |  |
| Power per kWh | 0.51 | 0.68 | Weak - bottom 13% | 18 |
| Cycle life | - | 6000 |  |  |
| Weight per kWh | 10.7 | 12.4 | Strong - top 22% | 7 |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |  |  |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 13.8 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 13.80 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 100 %
- **Module energy:** 6.90 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 1 to 3
- **Max system capacity:** 20.7 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 4


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 7.00 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 7.00 kW


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Operating voltage:** 350 to 980 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 870 × 590 × 255 mm
- **Weight:** 148.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP66
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Outdoor installation:** Yes
- **Cooling:** passive
- **Noise:** 29 dB
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Compatible inverters:** SUN2000-12/15/17/20/25K-MB0, SUN2000-3/4/5/6/8/10KTL-M1, SUN2000-8/10K-LC0, SUN2000-2/3/3.68/4/4.6/5/6KTL-L1
- **Protocols:** RS485, FE, CAN


### Warranty and certificates

- **Certifications:** CE, RCM, CEC, VDE2510-50, IEC62619, IEC 60730, UN38.3, ISO13849, REACH, RoHS


### Pros

- **Scalability up to 82.8 kWh per inverter** - Modular architecture allows for the creation of a system ranging from 6.9 kWh (1 module) to 20.7 kWh in a single tower, and up to 82.8 kWh with 4 towers connected to a single SUN2000 inverter. The BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM, which offers comparable modularity, is also available. However, Huawei stands out due to its optimization at the module level (Module+ architecture), which the manufacturer claims results in >40% improvement in usable energy compared to the previous generation.
- **More than 12,000 cycles of lifespan for LFP batteries** - The declared lifespan exceeds 12,000 cycles with LiFePO4 chemistry - almost twice the standard BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM warranty (6,000 cycles). The official warranty covers 15 years with usable capacity retention (80% for Germany, 60% for other EU countries), as well as a minimum energy throughput of 13.52 MWh (DE) or 28.84 MWh (EU).
- **A 5-stage security system with IP66 rating** - Each module is covered by a five-level safety concept: safe LFP chemistry, IP66 certification, impact resistance, a fire suppression kit per module, and an intelligent fire detection and extinguishing system with response time of less than 15 seconds. The operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C, combined with the module's ability to heat itself using excess PV energy, ensures optimal performance.
- **Backup switchover time: 20 ms** - The system provides a 3.3 kW three-phase backup power supply with a switching time of just 20 ms. This is a value comparable to that of a UPS, significantly below the 20 ms threshold required by most sensitive household and appliance devices, which sets this series apart from many competitors that offer switching times of 50-100 ms.
- **Tier-1 manufacturer, with global service support** - Huawei (founded in 1987) has consistently been listed on BNEF's Tier-1 bankable manufacturers list, which means access to bank financing for investments and stable warranty terms over the long term. FusionSolar's global service network and the availability of monitoring software (mobile app + portal) are key advantages for operating systems with a 15-year lifespan.


### Cons

- **A closed ecosystem - only SUN2000** - LUNA2000 S1 is exclusively compatible with Huawei SUN2000 hybrid inverters. Users who already have an SMA, Fronius, Growatt, or other brand inverter must replace the inverter (costing approximately €1,500-3,000), which significantly increases the overall investment cost. BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM and Pylontech US5000 offer compatibility with multiple inverter brands, providing a more flexible alternative.
- **Varied storage capacity retention guarantees by region** - For EU countries other than Germany, Huawei guarantees a usable energy retention rate of only 60% during the warranty period - significantly lower than the 80% offered to customers in Germany. This translates to weaker contractual protection for the Polish market at a similar purchase price; BYD, for comparison, applies a uniform 70% threshold across all European markets.


## About this series

Huawei LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 is an HV modular energy storage unit that grows alongside the installation - from a single unit to expansion within larger systems. Its key advantage is the **modular architecture optimized at the module level**, making the addition of further units straightforward, while the entire system maintains stable operation without inconvenient recalibration.

**LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry** prioritizes safety and long lifespan - less susceptible to overheating than NMC, it withstands frequent cycling well and performs excellently for daily energy buffering from PV. In practice, users benefit from predictable degradation and trouble-free operation for years. Equally important is that **the warranty covers a long operational lifespan and cycle life limit**, translating to a realistic energy cost over time.

The LUNA2000 S1 is **compatible with Huawei SUN2000 hybrid inverters** and suitable for homes, small businesses, and backup power installations - especially where scalability and organized installation matter.


## Questions


### What is the warranty period for the Huawei LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 battery?

Huawei provides a 15-year warranty for the LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 series. This warranty covers both the lifespan and the number of cycles, with the manufacturer guaranteeing over 12,000 full charge/discharge cycles at a depth of discharge (DoD) of 100%. In practice, this means that the battery can operate in a daily charge and discharge mode for the entire warranty period without the risk of premature capacity loss.


### Can the Huawei LUNA2000 S1 storage system be expanded after purchase?

Yes, the LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 series is designed as a modular system. One battery module provides 6.9 kWh of capacity, and up to three modules can be connected within a single tower, resulting in a total of 20.7 kWh. Furthermore, one hybrid inverter (SUN2000) can accommodate up to four towers, achieving a total capacity of 82.8 kWh. Expansion does not require the cumbersome calibration of the entire system.


### Which inverters are compatible with the Huawei LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 battery?

The LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 battery is specifically designed for Huawei's hybrid inverters from the SUN2000 series. It is a closed ecosystem - communication occurs via RS485, FE, or CAN, and management is integrated with the FusionSolar platform. Connecting the battery to an inverter from a different brand is not officially supported and may prevent the use of all system features, such as module optimization or firmware updates.


### Does the LUNA2000 S1 battery function properly in winter and at low temperatures?

The LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 storage unit operates within a temperature range of -20°C to +55°C. In freezing conditions, the built-in thermal management system preheats the LiFePO4 cells before charging or discharging. It's important to note that the heating process consumes some of the stored energy, which slightly reduces the system's efficiency on very cold days. However, it does not interrupt its operation.


### Why does the LUNA2000 S1 use LiFePO4 chemistry instead of NMC?

Huawei chose to use LiFePO4 (LFP) batteries in the LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 system primarily due to their safety and durability. The LFP chemistry is significantly less prone to overheating and thermal runaway than NMC, which is important for indoor installations. Furthermore, LFP batteries can withstand frequent, daily charging cycles and exhibit predictable, slow degradation - the manufacturer guarantees over 12,000 cycles.


### What is the maximum charging and discharging power of the Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 battery?

In a three-module configuration (21 kWh, i.e., LUNA2000-21-S1), the system achieves a maximum charging and discharging power of 10.5 kW. A single 6.9 kWh module operates at a power of 3.5 kW. This power is sufficient to meet the peak demand of a typical household or small business, and the high-voltage (HV) architecture increases the overall efficiency of the system compared to low-voltage systems.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/1f6bcae4cba6570723471eb7.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-13-8) | 13.8 kWh | 96.0% |  | HV | Similar on paper |
| [Solplanet Ai-HB 150A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-150a) | 13.82 kWh | 95.0% | 9.2 kW | HV | +2.2 kW |
| [Deye BOS-G15](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-g15) | 13.82 kWh |  |  | HV | Similar on paper |
| [Dyness Tower T14](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t14) | 14.21 kWh |  | 8.5 kW | HV | +0.4 kWh, +1.5 kW |
| [FoxESS HS15](https://comparepv.com/battery/foxess-hs15) | 14.29 kWh |  |  | HV | +0.5 kWh |
| [SMA Home Storage 13.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/sma-solar-technology-ag-sma-home-storage-13-1) | 13.12 kWh | 94.5% | 13.8 kW | HV | -0.7 kWh, +6.8 kW |
| [Dyness Tower Pro TP15](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-pro-tp15) | 14.59 kWh | 95.0% | 15.4 kW | HV | +0.8 kWh, +8.4 kW |
| [FoxESS ECS2900-H5](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h5) | 12.96 kWh | 95.0% |  | HV | -0.8 kWh |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-14-s1

