---
title: "Dyness Tower Pro TP11 10.94 kWh Battery: Specs & Prices | ComparePV"
description: "Dyness Tower Pro TP11 10.94 kWh home battery: 1 shop offer from 10 175.20 zł. Specs: 95.0% round-trip efficiency, 11.5 kW continuous, 8000 cycles."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-pro-tp11"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# Dyness Tower Pro TP11


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Dyness
- **Model:** Tower Pro TP11
- **Series:** Dyness Tower Pro
- **Usable energy:** 10.94 kWh
- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## Price offers

Prices are the figure each shop printed, on that shop's side of VAT.


| Shop | Market | Price | Per kWh | Availability | Last read |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sklep Soltech](https://comparepv.com/go/5321) | Poland | 10 175.20 zł net | 930.09 zł/kWh | Not stated | Last read 6 Nov 15:01 |


## How it compares

Compared against 44 batteries from 6 to 12 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 95.0% | 95.0% | Typical | 5 |
| Power per kWh | 1.05 | 1.00 | Typical | 9 |
| Cycle life | 8000 | 6000 | Strong - top 7% | 1 |
| Weight per kWh | 12.3 | 12.3 | Typical | 20 |
| Warranty | 15 yrs | 10 yrs | Strong - top 4% | 1 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 10.94 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 11.52 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 95 %
- **Module energy:** 3.84 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 2 to 6
- **Max system capacity:** 23.0 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 12


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 11.52 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 11.52 kW


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 95.0 %
- **Cycle life:** 8000 cycles


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 288.0 V
- **Operating voltage:** 252 to 328 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 1009 × 587 × 310 mm
- **Weight:** 135.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP55
- **Mounting:** floor
- **Outdoor installation:** Yes
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Compatible inverters:** Kostal, Goodwe, Solis, Deye, Solplanet, Solinteg, Sunways, SAJ, Sinexcel, Hoymiles, Growatt, ATESS, Sineng
- **Protocols:** CAN, RS485, RS232


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 15 years
- **Certifications:** UN38.3, VDE2510-50, IEC62619, IEC63056, IEC62477, IEC62040, CE-EMC, ROHS


### Pros

- **≥8000 cycles at 95% Depth of Discharge (DoD)** - The declared lifespan of ≥8000 cycles at a 95% depth of discharge exceeds typical NMC batteries (3000-5000 cycles) and is comparable to BYD Battery-Box flagship systems (~6000 cycles). This translates to over 20 years of real-world operation with a per-cycle cost of less than 0.05 EUR/kWh.
- **Modularity and scalability up to 276 kWh** - Each tower consists of 2-6 modules with a capacity of 3.84 kWh, with the ability to connect up to 12 clusters (maximum 276.48 kWh) in parallel. Automatic BMS configuration upon adding another module eliminates the need for manual system reconfiguration - a significant advantage when expanding prosumer and small-scale commercial installations incrementally.
- **Integrated aerosol fire suppression system (5 seconds)** - The built-in fire suppression system, activated automatically within 5 seconds, is primarily found in more expensive commercial systems and is rarely offered in residential settings. It enhances the safety of internal installations and reduces the risk of property damage in the event of a thermal incident.
- **IP55 rating and operating temperature range: -20°C to +55°C** - IP55 protection (dust-tight and water-resistant) allows for installation both indoors and outdoors - a significant advantage over many competing products in the IP21-IP44 class. Operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C covers all typical climatic conditions in Poland without the need for additional heating.
- **15-year warranty and wide compatibility with inverters** - The manufacturer's warranty for the battery modules is 15 years, compared to the industry standard of 10 years (Pylontech, BYD Battery-Box). The official compatibility list, updated in May 2025, includes Goodwe, Growatt, SMA, Solis, Kostal, Deye, and others - the CAN and RS485 communication protocols facilitate integration with both existing and new hybrid systems.


### Cons

- **Warranty asymmetry: BMS only offers a 10-year warranty.** - The BMS (Battery Management System) comes with a 10-year warranty, while the individual battery cells are covered by a 15-year warranty. In the 11th to 15th years of operation, any failure of the control system generates costs for the user - this asymmetry is not present, for example, in the BYD Battery-Box Premium, where the entire system is covered by a consistent 10-year warranty.
- **A brief overview of the producer's track record (since 2017)** - Dyness has been operating since 2017, giving it just under 10 years of market history compared to Pylontech (2009) or BYD (which has been in the B2B market for decades). In the context of a 15-year warranty period, this is a measurable factor related to the continuity of service and the availability of spare parts, which should be considered when calculating long-term total cost of ownership (TCO).


## About this series

The Dyness Tower Pro series comprises high-voltage energy storage systems in tower form, precisely tailored to the needs of PV installations thanks to its modular structure and automatic configuration upon adding subsequent segments. Its key advantage lies in the **LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry** - practically, this translates to enhanced thermal safety, stable operation, and long lifespan compared to many NMC solutions, especially under intensive daily cycling.

The Tower Pro stands out with its **high environmental resistance** for indoor and outdoor mounting, along with refined safety features, including an **integrated fire-suppression system using an aerosol**. The declared high cycle life and long warranty translate into a truly lower cost of stored energy - the system is designed to operate reliably for years without noticeable degradation.

A key feature is **scalability**: from smaller towers for homes to expandable parallel setups for larger facilities or small businesses. Communication via CAN and RS485 facilitates integration with multiple inverters and hybrid systems, including backup configurations and selected off-grid applications.


## Questions


### How many cycles can the Dyness Tower Pro handle, and for how many years will a storage system like this last?

The Dyness Tower Pro guarantees at least 8000 full charge and discharge cycles at a 95% Depth of Discharge (DoD). This translates to over 20 years of operation before the capacity drops to the warranty level, assuming daily cycling. In practice, this means a very low cost of stored energy over the entire lifespan of the system, especially compared to NMC batteries.


### What is the maximum capacity that can be achieved with the Dyness Tower Pro system?

The Dyness Tower Pro single tower consists of 2 to 6 modules, each with a capacity of 3.84 kWh, resulting in a total capacity range of 7.68 to 23.04 kWh. Up to 12 towers can be connected in parallel, achieving a total capacity of over 276 kWh. This makes the same series suitable for both residential homes and small businesses or service facilities.


### Which inverters does the Dyness Tower Pro work with?

The Dyness Tower Pro communicates via CAN and RS485 interfaces, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of popular hybrid inverters, including Solax, Sungrow, Growatt, Goodwe, and Deye. However, it is advisable to verify the current compatibility list with the installer or distributor before purchasing, as support for specific models depends on the firmware versions of both the battery and the inverter.


### Can the Dyness Tower Pro be mounted outdoors, for example, in a garage or against an exterior wall?

Yes, the Dyness Tower Pro has an IP55 rating, which means it is dust and water-resistant. The system can operate at temperatures ranging from -20°C to +55°C, and optional heating of the modules allows charging even at -20°C. This makes it suitable for installation both indoors and in a sheltered outdoor location.


### What is the integrated aerosol fire suppression system in the Dyness Tower Pro, and is it important?

The Dyness Tower Pro features an integrated, automatic fire suppression system that directly dispenses an aerosol fire suppressant within the enclosure. In the event of overheating detection, the device automatically activates the suppressant before the flames have a chance to spread. This is a significant advantage over many competing batteries, which lack this level of protection. For customers installing storage in a garage or closer to residential areas, this represents a significantly higher level of safety.


### What is the warranty for the Dyness Tower Pro energy storage system?

The standard warranty for the Dyness Tower Pro is 10 years. The manufacturer also offers an option to extend the warranty to 15 years. The warranty covers the maintenance of a specified remaining capacity throughout the declared period, which ensures predictable system lifespan and worry-free operation without the risk of unexpected module replacements.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/dyness-tower-pro-14959159e72c.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0](https://comparepv.com/battery/byd-battery-box-premium-hvm-11-0) | 11.04 kWh | 96.0% |  | HV | +1.0 pp round-trip |
| [Deye GB-L12](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l12) | 11.04 kWh |  | 12.3 kW | HV | +0.8 kW |
| [Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-sl-eu-3-modules-in-series) | 11.04 kWh |  |  | HV | Similar on paper |
| [Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/pylontech-force-h1-5-modules) | 11.19 kWh |  |  | HV | +0.2 kWh |
| [FoxESS ECS4300H-H3](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs4300h-h3) | 11.2 kWh | 95.0% |  | HV | +0.3 kWh |
| [Dyness Tower T10](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t10) | 10.66 kWh |  | 6.4 kW | HV | -0.3 kWh, -5.1 kW |
| [FoxESS ECS2900-H4](https://comparepv.com/battery/fox-ess-ecs2900-h4) | 10.37 kWh | 95.0% |  | HV | -0.6 kWh |
| [Solplanet Ai-HB 125A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-125a) | 11.52 kWh | 95.0% | 7.7 kW | HV | +0.6 kWh, -3.8 kW |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-pro-tp11

