---
title: "Dyness DL5.0C 4.61 kWh Battery: Specs & Prices | ComparePV"
description: "Dyness DL5.0C 4.61 kWh home battery: 5 shop offers from 3 012.52 zł. Specs: 90.0% round-trip efficiency, 2.6 kW continuous, 6000 cycles, 54.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-dl5-0c"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# Dyness DL5.0C


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Dyness
- **Model:** DL5.0C
- **Series:** DL
- **Usable energy:** 4.61 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## Price offers

Prices are the figure each shop printed, on that shop's side of VAT.


| Shop | Market | Price | Per kWh | Availability | Last read |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Sklep Soltech](https://comparepv.com/go/5233) | Poland | 3 012.52 zł net | 653.48 zł/kWh | Not stated | Last read 6 Nov 15:01 |
| [lacasasolar.es](https://comparepv.com/go/96097) | Spain | 877 € incl. VAT | 190.24 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 02:18 |
| [Master Energy](https://comparepv.com/go/2067) | Poland | 3 936 zł incl. VAT | 853.80 zł/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 15:03 |
| [www.iorisparmioenergia.com](https://comparepv.com/go/115050) | Italy | 1 062 € incl. VAT | 230.37 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 00:05 |
| [solarbex.com](https://comparepv.com/go/95826) | Spain | 997 € incl. VAT |  | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 15:05 |


## How it compares

Compared against 27 batteries up to 6 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 90.0% | 95.0% | Weak - bottom 8% | 6 |
| Power per kWh | 0.56 | 0.98 | Typical | 16 |
| Cycle life | 6000 | 6000 | Typical | 2 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.7 | 11.1 | Typical | 16 |
| Warranty | - | 10 yrs |  |  |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 4.61 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 5.12 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 90 %
- **Module energy:** 5.12 kWh
- **Max system capacity:** 230.5 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 50


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 2.56 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 2.56 kW
- **Peak discharge power:** 5.63 kW
- **Max discharge current:** 50 A
- **Max charge current:** 50 A
- **Peak discharge current:** 110 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 90.0 %
- **Cycle life:** 6000 cycles


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 51.2 V
- **Operating voltage:** 45 to 58 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free, Thermal management


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 558 × 545 × 150 mm
- **Weight:** 54.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP20
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Compatible inverters:** SMA, Victron, Ingeteam, Delios, Goodwe, Solis, Deye, SAJ, Voltronic, Sungrow
- **Protocols:** CAN, RS485, RS232


### Warranty and certificates

- **Certifications:** UN38.3, CE-EMC, IEC62619, CEI-021


### Pros

- **LiFePO4 - 6,000+ cycles confirmed** - The DL series utilizes LiFePO4 cells, which, according to Dyness documentation, guarantee over 6,000 full cycles at 80% Depth of Discharge (DOD) - significantly higher than the typical ~3,000-4,000 cycles of NMC cells used by some competitors in this price range. This translates to a more predictable and lower cycle cost over the long term.
- **Scalability up to 256 kWh** - The DL5.0C modules can be connected in parallel to form groups of up to 50 units, providing power ranging from 5.12 kWh to 256 kWh within a single low-voltage (48 V) architecture. This allows for system expansion without the need to replace the inverter or wiring - simply add another module when demand increases (e.g., after purchasing a heat pump or EV charger).
- **Official list of compatible inverters from over 13 brands** - Dyness publishes and maintains a dedicated compatibility document (latest version: December 2025), which includes, among others, SMA, Victron Energy (Multiplus/Quattro 48V), Growatt, GoodWe, Sungrow, Solis, Schneider, Ingeteam, Solplanet, Luxpower, and DEYE. This means that it is possible to integrate with a wide range of systems without the risk of communication issues with the BMS.
- **10-year manufacturer's warranty (with communication)** - The DL5.0C and DL5.0C Pro modules come with a 10-year factory warranty from Dyness, provided that active communication with the BMS is established. This aligns with the premium standards of the residential ESS segment (e.g., BYD Battery-Box: 10 years, Pylontech US5000: 10 years) and surpasses products that offer only 5-7 years of warranty.
- **EUPD Top Brand Storage 2025 (United Kingdom)** - Dyness has been awarded the Top Brand Storage UK 2025 title by the independent research agency EUPD Research, and has previously received similar accolades in South Africa, Brazil, the Czech Republic, and Romania (since 2022). External market validation confirms the brand's recognition and positive reception among installers.


### Cons

- **Conditional warranty - without BMS, it decreases to 3 years.** - The official Dyness warranty terms (DL5.0C, document 2023) explicitly shorten the warranty period to 3 years when the battery operates without an active communication link to the system. In installations with simple inverters that do not support CAN/RS485, the user effectively does not benefit from the full 10-year warranty - which is not always clearly communicated by distributors.
- **A brief overview of the market history of the brand** - Dyness has been operating since 2017 (approximately 8 years), while key competitors in the low-voltage segment have a longer track record: Pylontech, founded in 2009, and BYD Energy Storage, which has been commercially available since approximately 2015. For demanding institutional investors or installations with a long-term financing plan, a shorter history may be perceived as a higher risk of service continuity.


## About this series

The Dyness DL series are low-voltage energy storage units designed to easily build capacity precisely to the needs of installations - from a single-family home to a small business. The applied chemistry, **LiFePO4 (LFP)**, prioritizes thermal safety and long lifespan, resulting in quieter operation compared to systems based on NMC, especially with frequent charging from PV and cyclic operation. The modules offer **remote monitoring and updates** (optional) and **scalability by adding more units** without the need to reconfigure the entire system, allowing the system to grow alongside demand (e.g., after purchasing a heat pump or EV). A key advantage is **broad compatibility with leading inverters** and operation in hybrid and backup systems, where stable power delivery is essential. High cycle life and a long warranty translate to real energy costs over time - fewer replacements, less downtime. This is a good choice for grid-connected users and backup systems, and in the right configuration, also suitable for off-grid applications.


## Questions


### How many Dyness DL modules can be connected, and what is the maximum capacity of the system?

The DL series allows for the parallel connection of up to 50 modules, which, with the DL5.0C module (5.12 kWh each), provides a total capacity of up to 256 kWh. In a typical residential PV installation, 2-4 modules (10-20 kWh) are sufficient, and the system can be expanded gradually without requiring a complete overhaul, for example, after purchasing a heat pump or an electric car.


### Which inverters are compatible with the Dyness DL energy storage system?

The DL series is compatible with a wide range of inverters: SMA, Victron, GoodWe, Solis, Sungrow, and DEYE. Communication is carried out using the CAN or RS485 protocol, which means that if the inverter needs to be replaced, the battery remains functional and does not need to be replaced. However, it is advisable to verify compatibility with the specific inverter model and firmware version before purchasing.


### How many cycles can the Dyness DL battery last, and what is the manufacturer's warranty period?

The LiFePO4 cells in the DL series provide over 6000 charging cycles at a 90% Depth of Discharge (DoD), which, when used with solar power, translates to over 15 years of use. The manufacturer offers a 10-year warranty, subject to product registration and proper installation. During the warranty period, the battery should maintain at least 70% of its initial capacity.


### Is the Dyness DL suitable as a backup in case of network outages, and does it function in off-grid systems?

Yes, the DL series works with hybrid inverters that support both EPS (Emergency Power Supply) and UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) functions, providing backup power in the event of a power outage on the grid. With the appropriate configuration, a system with an off-grid inverter can operate entirely independently. However, it is important to ensure that the selected inverter supports the off-grid mode along with a DL low-voltage battery.


### What distinguishes the Dyness DL series from high-voltage energy storage systems, such as the Dyness Tower?

The DL series is a low-voltage system operating at 48-51.2 V, designed for low-voltage inverters (e.g., Victron, some GoodWe models). The Dyness Tower is a high-voltage solution (up to approximately 400 V) that is compatible with hybrid HV inverters. The choice between the two primarily depends on the inverter used: DL is suitable where the Tower is not supported, and vice versa.


### Does the Dyness DL battery function properly in cold weather at negative temperatures?

The DL series modules are designed to operate within a temperature range of 0°C to +55°C during charging. For installations exposed to freezing temperatures, a heating system option is available, which preheats the cells before charging. Without heating, charging below 0°C may be blocked by the BMS to protect the LiFePO4 cells from permanent damage.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/048d6220bba784a3b1ac14b7d0d93b70d4edd946_Karta_katalogowa_DL50C-cb9ec8a276c6.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [SolarEdge BAT-05K48 (single module)](https://comparepv.com/battery/solaredge-bat-05k48-single-module) | 4.6 kWh | 95.4% | 5.0 kW | LV | +5.4 pp round-trip, +2.4 kW |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (1 module)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-1-module) | 4.6 kWh |  | 9.2 kW | LV | +6.7 kW |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48100LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48100lg03) | 4.86 kWh |  |  | LV | +0.2 kWh |
| [Deye SE-F5](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5) | 4.1 kWh |  | 6.1 kW | LV | -0.5 kWh, +3.6 kW |
| [Deye SE-F5 Plus](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5-plus) | 4.1 kWh |  | 6.1 kW | LV | -0.5 kWh, +3.6 kW |
| [Deye SE-F5 Pro](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f5-pro) | 4.1 kWh |  | 5.1 kW | LV | -0.5 kWh, +2.6 kW |
| [Deye SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-g5-1-pro-b-eu-na-au) | 5.12 kWh |  | 5.1 kW | LV | +0.5 kWh, +2.6 kW |
| [Deye RW-L5.1](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l5-1) | 5.12 kWh |  | 5.0 kW | LV | +0.5 kWh, +2.4 kW |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-dl5-0c

