---
title: "Deye RW-G10.6 9.58 kWh Battery: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Deye RW-G10.6 9.58 kWh home battery. Specs: 90.0% round-trip efficiency, 6000 cycles, 90.0 kg, 5 yrs warranty."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-g10-6"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye RW-G10.6


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Deye
- **Model:** RW-G10.6
- **Series:** Spring Series Residential ESS Solution (Wall-Mounted Battery LV)
- **Usable energy:** 9.58 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## How it compares

Compared against 44 batteries from 6 to 12 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 90.0% | 95.0% | Weak - bottom 3% | 17 |
| Power per kWh | - | 1.00 |  |  |
| Cycle life | 6000 | 6000 | Typical | 5 |
| Weight per kWh | 9.4 | 12.3 | Strong - top 17% | 7 |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 10 yrs | Weak - bottom 4% | 26 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 9.58 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 10.64 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 90 %
- **Max system capacity:** 306.6 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 32


### Power

- **Max discharge current:** 100 A
- **Max charge current:** 100 A
- **Peak discharge current:** 200 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 90.0 %
- **Cycle life:** 6000 cycles
- **Capacity at end of life:** 70 %


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 51.2 V
- **Operating voltage:** 45 to 58 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 750 × 600 × 200 mm
- **Weight:** 90.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP20
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Cooling:** passive
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 5 years
- **Warranted throughput:** 16.0 MWh
- **Certifications:** UN38.3, MSDS


### Pros

- **LiFePO4 - more than 6,000 cycles at 70% of its original capacity** - LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) batteries offer a declared lifespan of over 6,000 charge cycles while maintaining 70% of their nominal capacity (e.g., RW-F10.2-B: 51.2 V / 200 Ah). In comparison, typical NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt) batteries used by competitors in residential applications achieve 3,000-4,000 cycles under similar conditions, which means a 2-fold longer electrochemical lifespan without module replacement.
- **Scalable up to 512 kWh in a single system** - The Spring series (e.g., RW-F16) allows for the parallel connection of up to 32 units, providing a total capacity of 512 kWh with a single set of hybrid inverters. This represents one of the highest scalability limits in the residential LV segment, enabling expansion in stages - for example, starting with 10 kWh and eventually powering a heat pump and an EV charging station.
- **IP65 rating and operating temperature range: -20°C to +55°C** - The modules have an IP65 sealing certificate, enabling installation both inside and outside of buildings. The operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C exceeds the requirements of the Polish climate and is comparable to leading products such as Pylontech Force H2 and BYD Battery-Box Premium LVS.
- **10-year warranty with performance clauses** - Deye provides a 10-year warranty on Spring Series batteries (verified by the Deye ESS Limited Warranty document, available from Polish distributors). This warranty covers both material defects and minimum energy performance, protecting the investment throughout the typical payback period (typically 6-9 years for prosumer installations in Poland).
- **Integrated BMS with active balancing** - Each Spring Series module includes a built-in BMS that monitors each individual cell, performs load balancing, and provides multi-level protection (over-charge, over-discharge, over-temperature, short-circuit). Communication with the inverter is achieved via CAN or RS485, enabling full integration with the energy management system and remote monitoring via the manufacturer's application.


### Cons

- **Compatibility is limited outside of the Deye ecosystem.** - The official list of approved Deye batteries ("Approved Battery List", updated 2025) primarily includes inverters manufactured by Deye itself. Integration via CAN/RS485 with popular inverters from other manufacturers (e.g., Fronius Symo GEN24, SolarEdge with the StorEdge module) is not officially confirmed and requires individual verification before purchase - unlike Pylontech and BYD batteries, which are listed as compatible with many independent inverter manufacturers.


## About this series

The Deye Spring Series Residential ESS Solution (Wall-Mounted Battery LV) is a low-voltage energy storage unit designed for wall mounting, focused on maximizing PV self-consumption and providing a stable backup power supply. Its key advantage is the **LiFePO4 (LFP)** chemistry - cobalt-free, thermally stable, and known for its long lifespan. In practice, this translates to greater home safety compared to typical NMC solutions and reliable operation for years.

Each module operates under the control of an **intelligent BMS**, which balances the cells and protects the system from overloading, overcharging, or deep discharge. In daily use, this results in consistent efficiency and fewer service surprises.

The Spring Series stands out with its **scalability** - the system can be modularly expanded, adapting the capacity to growing needs (e.g., heat pump, EV charger, off-grid operation). Additionally, the solution is **compatible with hybrid inverters** from Deye and popular ESS systems, facilitating integration into both new and retrofitted installations. A high cycle life and **long warranty** ensure a truly lower operating cost from the energy storage unit throughout its entire lifespan.


## Questions


### How long will the Deye Spring Series battery last, and how long will it last?

Deye Spring Series LV batteries are certified to withstand over 6000 charge and discharge cycles while maintaining 70% of their original capacity. This translates to over 16 years of operation with a single daily cycle. The LiFePO4 cells age more slowly than the popular NMC chemistry, so the actual operating life in a home environment could be even longer.


### What is the warranty for the Deye Spring Series, and what does it cover?

The Spring series is covered by the standard manufacturer's warranty of 10 years. This warranty applies to both the battery modules and the integrated BMS system. To maintain the warranty, the system must be installed by a qualified installer and operated according to the documentation. Deye reserves the right to specify a minimum capacity at the end of the warranty period, which protects the customer from unexpected performance loss.


### Can the Deye Spring Series be connected to an inverter from a different manufacturer than Deye?

Spring Series batteries communicate using CAN bus and RS485 protocols, which are supported by most popular hybrid inverters available on the market. Full and officially confirmed compatibility is guaranteed when connected to Deye hybrid inverters. When purchasing inverters from other brands, it is advisable to check the list of approved batteries from the inverter manufacturer to avoid communication issues with the BMS.


### Does the Deye Spring Series battery work in winter, and can freezing temperatures damage it?

Yes, the Spring Series LV is designed to operate within a temperature range of -20°C to +55°C. The IP65-rated enclosure protects against moisture and dust, so the battery can be stored in an unheated garage or on the exterior wall of a building. In very low temperatures, the capacity temporarily decreases, but once it returns to the operating range, the module returns to full functionality without any permanent damage to the cells.


### Can the Deye Spring Series be expanded to meet increased energy demand?

Yes, the system is designed in a modular way. Battery modules can be connected in parallel to achieve a total capacity that meets specific needs, for example, when adding a heat pump or an electric car charger. Expansion only requires adding additional modules and updating the inverter configuration, without replacing the existing installation.


### Is installing a Deye Spring Series inverter in a home safe, and does it pose a fire hazard?

The LiFePO4 cells used in the Spring Series are considered to be among the safest lithium chemistries. Unlike NMC cells, they are resistant to thermal runaway, even in the event of mechanical damage or overheating. Additionally, the built-in BMS continuously monitors the temperature, voltage, and current of each cell, automatically disconnecting the system if any anomalies are detected.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/rw-g10-6-c9d0119445fe.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Deye RW-F10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f10-2) | 9.2 kWh |  | 12.3 kW | LV | -0.4 kWh |
| [Deye RW-F10.2-B](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f10-2-b) | 9.2 kWh |  | 12.3 kW | LV | -0.4 kWh |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (2 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-2-modules) | 9.2 kWh |  | 9.2 kW | LV | -0.4 kWh |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48200LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48200lg03) | 9.98 kWh |  |  | LV | +0.4 kWh |
| [Deye RW-L10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l10-2) | 10.24 kWh |  | 12.0 kW | LV | +0.7 kWh |
| [Deye SE-G 10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/se-g-10-2) | 10.24 kWh |  | 5.0 kW | LV | +0.7 kWh |
| [Deye SE-F12](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f12) | 10.62 kWh |  | 11.8 kW | LV | +1.0 kWh |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48230LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48230lg03) | 11.21 kWh |  |  | LV | +1.6 kWh |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-g10-6

