---
title: "Deye RW-F16 14.4 kWh Battery: Specs & Prices | ComparePV"
description: "Deye RW-F16 14.4 kWh home battery: 4 shop offers from 8 523.90 zł. Specs: 90.0% round-trip efficiency, 8.2 kW continuous, 6000 cycles, 122.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f16"
updated: 2026-11-06
---

# Deye RW-F16


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Deye
- **Model:** RW-F16
- **Series:** Wall-Mounted Battery (LV)
- **Usable energy:** 14.4 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## Price offers

Prices are the figure each shop printed, on that shop's side of VAT.


| Shop | Market | Price | Per kWh | Availability | Last read |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Master Energy](https://comparepv.com/go/2044) | Poland | 8 523.90 zł incl. VAT | 591.94 zł/kWh | In stock | Last read 6 Nov 15:03 |
| [Sklep Soltech](https://comparepv.com/go/5395) | Poland | 7 218.68 zł net | 501.30 zł/kWh | Not stated | Last read 6 Nov 15:01 |
| [www.nejpanely.cz](https://comparepv.com/go/16515) | Czechia | 57 000 Kč incl. VAT | 3 958.33 Kč/kWh | Not stated | Last read 6 Nov 02:47 |
| [livre.pt](https://comparepv.com/go/128163) | Portugal | 2 107.99 € net | 146.39 €/kWh | In stock | Last read 3 Nov 04:32 |


## How it compares

Compared against 36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 90.0% | 95.0% | Weak - bottom 3% | 17 |
| Power per kWh | 0.57 | 0.68 | Weak - bottom 23% | 16 |
| Cycle life | 6000 | 6000 | Typical | 5 |
| Weight per kWh | 8.5 | 12.4 | Strong - top 5% | 2 |
| Warranty | 5 yrs | 10 yrs | Weak - bottom 2% | 22 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 14.4 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 16.00 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 90 %
- **Max system capacity:** 460.8 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 32


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 8.19 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 8.19 kW
- **Peak discharge power:** 15.36 kW
- **Max discharge current:** 160 A
- **Max charge current:** 160 A
- **Peak discharge current:** 300 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 90.0 %
- **Cycle life:** 6000 cycles
- **Capacity at end of life:** 70 %


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 51.2 V
- **Operating voltage:** 45 to 58 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 830 × 480 × 235 mm
- **Weight:** 122.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP20
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Protocols:** CAN2.0, RS485


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 5 years
- **Warranted throughput:** 52.5 MWh
- **Certifications:** UN38.3, MSDS


### Pros

- **LiFePO4 - ≥6000 cycles at 70% EOL** - The official datasheet for the RW-F16 model confirms a lifespan of ≥6000 full cycles while maintaining at least 70% of its final capacity. This is comparable to the leading models in the LV segment (BYD Battery-Box LVS, Pylontech Force L2 - similar claims), while the LFP chemistry eliminates the thermal risks associated with NMC batteries and excludes cobalt, which is important for obtaining insurance certification for installations.
- **Scalability: up to 32 modules in parallel (maximum 512 kWh)** - The manufacturer's documentation (RW-F16) confirms the ability to connect up to 32 units simultaneously, achieving a total nominal capacity of 512 kWh. This is a rare feature in the LV wall-mounted segment - most competitors (e.g., Pylontech US5000) limit parallel configurations to 8-16 units, making the Deye series particularly attractive for C&I and prosumers planning phased expansion.
- **Wide compatibility with CAN and RS485 protocols** - The official list of approved inverters (DY-LV48-0109, 2025) includes Deye, Sunsynk, Growatt, Solax, Goodwe, SMA, Luxpower, and others. Support for both CAN and RS485 protocols reduces the risk of vendor lock-in and simplifies integration with existing inverters owned by the customer.
- **IP65 and passive cooling in AI/RW models** - Selected models from the series (e.g., AI-W5.1-B, RW-F16) have an IP65 rating and operate passively (without a fan). This eliminates mechanical cooling failures and noise, and the operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C allows installation in unheated garages and warehouses - a significant advantage over, for example, LG RESU (IP55, range to -10°C).
- **10-year warranty on residential models** - The SE series (e.g., SE-G5.1 Pro-B, SE-F16) is covered by the standard 10-year manufacturer warranty with CEC (Australia) certification, which confirms compliance with the requirements of regulated markets. This warranty is comparable to those offered by leading manufacturers (BYD, Pylontech) and provides a solid foundation for project financing by financial institutions.


### Cons

- **Round-trip efficiency ~90% - below the average** - Official documentation for RW models indicates a round-trip efficiency of 90%. BYD Battery-Box Premium LVS and Pylontech Force L2 claim ~96-97%, which, with a typical cycle of 365×/year and a capacity of 16 kWh, translates to approximately 350-400 kWh more energy losses per year from the Deye side - a measurable difference for installations with a high number of cycles.
- **Unified warranty within the product line (5 vs 10 years)** - SE models are covered by a 10-year warranty, while some RW (wall-mounted) models offer a 5-year warranty with the option to extend it according to contractual terms. Differences within a single series require careful verification of the warranty card before purchase and can complicate bidding by installers.


## About this series

The Deye Wall-Mounted Battery (LV) is a low-voltage energy storage unit housed in a wall-mount enclosure, designed to genuinely simplify installation in homes or businesses. Its key advantage lies in the **LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry, cobalt-free** - thermally stable, resistant to overheating, and preferred where safety and longevity are paramount. In practice, this translates to **a high cycle count** and reliable operation year after year, complemented by **multiple parallel expansions**, enabling the system to scale from a single module to greater capacity as energy consumption increases.

Each module operates with an intelligent BMS that monitors parameters and protects the cells, facilitating sustained performance over time. The series is designed for compatibility with **hybrid inverters** and standard PV systems, supporting self-consumption, backup power, and off-grid scenarios. For the user, this means predictable operation, and the **manufacturer's warranty** clearly signals that the solution is engineered for long-term investment.


## Questions


### How many Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV modules can be connected in a single installation?

The Deye Wall-Mounted LV Battery Series supports parallel connections - depending on the model, it is possible to connect up to 64 units, resulting in a total capacity of up to 327 kWh. This allows the system to be started with a single module (e.g., 5.12 kWh) and expanded gradually as energy demand increases, without the need to replace the entire installation.


### What is the warranty on the Deye wall-mounted LV battery?

The Deye manufacturer offers a 10-year warranty on batteries from the Wall-Mounted Battery LV series. This indicates that the company stands behind the product's longevity - the LiFePO4 technology is capable of withstanding several thousand charging and discharging cycles, which, under typical household use, corresponds to many years of operation with minimal capacity loss.


### Which hybrid inverters are compatible with the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV series?

The Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV series is designed to work with hybrid inverters operating in low-voltage systems (48 V / 51.2 V). The ideal partner is the hybrid inverter from Deye itself, but the series is also compatible with popular inverters from other manufacturers that support the CAN or RS485 bus. Before purchasing, it is advisable to check the official list of approved inverters published by Deye.


### Is the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV safe - could it overheat?

Yes, thermal stability is a key advantage of this series. LiFePO4 (LFP) batteries are inherently more stable than NMC or NCA chemistries - they require higher temperatures to ignite and do not contain cobalt. Furthermore, each module is equipped with an active BMS that monitors voltage, current, and temperature in real-time, and also prevents charging or discharging in the event of any anomalies.


### What is the operating and storage temperature range for the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV?

The LV series wall-mounted battery models operate within a temperature range of 0°C to 55°C during charging and discharging. Storage is possible at lower temperatures - typically down to -20°C. This means that the battery is suitable for installation in unheated garages or storage areas, although at very low temperatures, the BMS may limit the charging current to protect the cells.


### Does the Deye wall-mounted battery LV function as a backup power source during a network outage?

Yes, the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV series supports the backup/EPS (emergency power supply) scenario when combined with a compatible hybrid inverter. In the event of a power outage, the inverter automatically switches to battery power, ensuring the continuous operation of selected circuits. The series also supports off-grid operation, meaning complete independence from the electrical grid.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/rw-f16-ff1813899279.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Deye SE-F16](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f16) | 14.4 kWh |  | 11.8 kW | LV | +3.6 kW |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-3-modules) | 13.8 kWh |  | 12.8 kW | LV | -0.6 kWh, +4.6 kW |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48250LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48250lg03) | 11.88 kWh |  |  | LV | -2.5 kWh |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48230LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48230lg03) | 11.21 kWh |  |  | LV | -3.2 kWh |
| [FoxESS HS15](https://comparepv.com/battery/foxess-hs15) | 14.29 kWh |  |  | HV | -0.1 kWh, high voltage |
| [Dyness Tower Pro TP15](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-pro-tp15) | 14.59 kWh | 95.0% | 15.4 kW | HV | +0.2 kWh, high voltage, +5.0 pp round-trip |
| [Dyness Tower T14](https://comparepv.com/battery/dyness-tower-t14) | 14.21 kWh |  | 8.5 kW | HV | -0.2 kWh, high voltage, +0.3 kW |
| [Deye GB-L16](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l16) | 14.72 kWh |  | 16.4 kW | HV | +0.3 kWh, high voltage, +8.2 kW |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f16

