---
title: "Deye RW-F10.2 9.2 kWh Battery: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Deye RW-F10.2 9.2 kWh home battery. Specs: 12.3 kW continuous, 6000 cycles, 104.0 kg, 10 yrs warranty."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f10-2"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye RW-F10.2


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Deye
- **Model:** RW-F10.2
- **Series:** RW-F10.2 & RW-F10.2-B
- **Usable energy:** 9.2 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## How it compares

Compared against 44 batteries from 6 to 12 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0% |  |  |
| Power per kWh | 1.34 | 1.00 | Strong - top 4% | 1 |
| Cycle life | 6000 | 6000 | Typical | 5 |
| Weight per kWh | 11.3 | 12.3 | Typical | 13 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs | Typical | 3 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 9.2 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 10.20 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 90 %
- **Max system capacity:** 294.4 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 32


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 12.29 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 10.14 kW
- **Peak discharge power:** 15.36 kW
- **Max discharge current:** 240 A
- **Max charge current:** 198 A
- **Peak discharge current:** 300 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Cycle life:** 6000 cycles
- **Capacity at end of life:** 70 %


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 51.2 V
- **Operating voltage:** 43 to 58 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 760 × 600 × 200 mm
- **Weight:** 104.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP65
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Cooling:** passive
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Compatible inverters:** Deye (remote monitoring/upgrade mentioned; inverter models not specified)
- **Protocols:** CAN2.0, RS485


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 10 years
- **Warranted throughput:** 32.0 MWh
- **Certifications:** UN38.3, IEC62619, CE, CEI 0-21, VDE2510-50, CEC, FCC, UL1973, UL9540A


### Pros

- **Thermal safety of LiFePO4 chemistry** - LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells exhibit a higher thermal runaway temperature (above 270°C) compared to ~150°C for NMC, which significantly reduces the risk of fire. This translates to a significantly lower operational risk in everyday charging cycles under home conditions, without the need for additional cooling systems.
- **6000 cycles at 90% Depth of Discharge (DoD), 10-year warranty** - The declared 6000 full cycles at a 90% depth of discharge (9.2 kWh usable from 10.24 kWh nominal) positions the series above the standard for segments of approximately 4000-5000 cycles (e.g., Pylontech US5000: 6000 cycles, but at 80% DoD). A 10-year warranty provides predictable total cost of ownership (TCO) for residential and commercial & industrial installations.
- **Scalable up to 32 modules (327 kWh)** - The ability to connect up to 32 RW-F10.2 units provides a total capacity of approximately 327 kWh in a single installation, opening up applications for both residential homes (1-3 modules) and commercial and off-grid systems without the need to change the hardware platform.
- **Auto-networking without DIP code** - The integrated BMS supports automatic module linking - eliminating the need for manual DIP switch configuration. This reduces the startup time of multi-module installations and minimizes the risk of configuration errors during maintenance.
- **A wide range of certificates** - The series also includes: UL1973, UL9540A (for the North American market), IEC 62619, CE, VDE 2510-50 (for the German/EU market), and CEC (Australia) - which allows for sale and installation on the three major markets without the need to certify local variants, and IP65 enables outdoor mounting (wall or floor).


### Cons

- **Low-voltage architecture (51.2 V)** - Under a full load of 10 kW, the current on the main line is approximately 196 A, which requires cables with a cross-section of 70-95 mm² and robust busbars. High-voltage systems (e.g., BYD Battery-Box HVS: 200-500 V) reduce currents by 4-10 times, reducing cable costs and transmission losses - a significant drawback in large, multi-module installations.
- **Optimization for the Deye ecosystem** - Communication via CAN2.0/RS485 is natively supported by Deye and Sol-Ark inverters. Integration with platforms from other manufacturers (Fronius, SMA, Victron) requires compatibility verification based on the list of approved batteries for a specific inverter, and this may limit the full functionality of the BMS (e.g., dynamic balancing by the inverter).


## About this series

Series Deye RW-F10.2 and RW-F10.2-B are low-voltage energy storage units designed for stable operation in hybrid and backup systems, where safety, easy expansion, and convenient operation are key. The key advantage is the **LiFePO4 (LFP)** chemistry-cobalt-free, with high thermal stability and long lifespan-meaning practically less risk of overheating and guaranteed performance during daily charging and discharging cycles compared to NMC.

An **intelligent BMS** built-in monitors operational parameters and protects the battery, while the modules support **automatic parallel connection** without manual coding, shortening installation time and simplifying maintenance. For users, it's also important that the series offers **nearly 6000 cycles** and **10-year warranty**-a real perspective of multi-year, predictable operation. The system is **scalable** (allowing connection of multiple modules), making it suitable for homes, businesses, and off-grid setups, especially when integrated with Deye inverters and compatible hybrid solutions.


## Questions


### What is the actual energy output that can be obtained from the Deye RW-F10.2 storage system during a single cycle?

Although the nominal capacity is 10.24 kWh, the usable energy available in practice is approximately 9.2 kWh - the manufacturer specifies a depth of discharge (DOD) of 90%. This means that the system does not discharge completely to zero, which protects the LiFePO4 batteries and extends their lifespan. In a typical single-family home, these 9.2 kWh are sufficient to cover the evening and nighttime energy consumption with an average daily consumption of 10-15 kWh.


### What are the differences between the Deye RW-F10.2 and the RW-F10.2-B version?

Both versions utilize the same LiFePO4 cells and have identical electrical parameters: 51.2 V, 200 Ah, 10.24 kWh. The difference lies in the enclosure and target market: RW-F10.2 is a version designed for the European and Australian markets, available as a standalone module, while RW-F10.2-B offers an integrated enclosure with an IP65 rating and the option for wall or floor mounting, making it more suitable for outdoor or damp environments.


### How many Deye RW-F10.2 modules can be connected to form a single system, and what does system expansion look like?

The RW-F10.2 series supports parallel connections to up to 32 units, providing a total capacity exceeding 320 kWh. Expansion does not require manual coding - the modules support automatic networking, so adding another battery primarily involves connecting cables and updating the inverter settings. This is a particularly convenient solution for companies with gradually increasing energy needs.


### What is the warranty for the Deye RW-F10.2, and what exactly does it cover?

The manufacturer provides a 10-year warranty on the RW-F10.2 series. This warranty guarantees that, after 6000 cycles at 90% DOD (Depth of Discharge), the battery's capacity will not fall below 70% of its nominal value - which corresponds to an energy throughput of approximately 32 MWh throughout its lifespan. The warranty covers manufacturing defects and battery degradation, but it is advisable to confirm the specific service conditions with your local Deye distributor.


### Which inverters are compatible with the Deye RW-F10.2 energy storage system?

The RW-F10.2 series is optimized for use with hybrid inverters from Deye, such as single-phase (SUN-xK-SG04LP1-EU) and three-phase (SUN-xK-SG04LP3-EU) low-voltage models. Communication is achieved through CAN 2.0 and RS485 interfaces. The battery is also compatible with selected inverters from other manufacturers that support low-voltage LV storage systems in the BMS CAN/RS485 standard. However, it is recommended to verify the specific inverter model with the installer before purchasing.


### Can the Deye RW-F10.2 be installed in an unheated garage or outdoors?

The RW-F10.2 module has an IP65 degree of protection, which means complete protection against dust and resistance to water jets, making it suitable for use in a garage or shed. For strictly outdoor installations exposed to direct rainfall, the RW-F10.2-B variant with a dedicated external enclosure is preferable. It is also worth checking the permissible operating temperature range (typically from -10°C to +50°C for LiFePO4), to avoid limitations in charging during very cold temperatures.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/rw-f10-2-rw-f10-2-b-2e4d013954c0.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Deye RW-F10.2-B](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f10-2-b) | 9.2 kWh |  | 12.3 kW | LV | Similar on paper |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (2 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-2-modules) | 9.2 kWh |  | 9.2 kW | LV | -3.1 kW |
| [Deye RW-G10.6](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-g10-6) | 9.58 kWh | 90.0% |  | LV | +0.4 kWh |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48200LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48200lg03) | 9.98 kWh |  |  | LV | +0.8 kWh |
| [Deye RW-L10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/rw-l10-2) | 10.24 kWh |  | 12.0 kW | LV | +1.0 kWh |
| [Deye SE-G 10.2](https://comparepv.com/battery/se-g-10-2) | 10.24 kWh |  | 5.0 kW | LV | +1.0 kWh, -7.3 kW |
| [Deye SE-F12](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f12) | 10.62 kWh |  | 11.8 kW | LV | +1.4 kWh, -0.5 kW |
| [FelicityESS LUX-E-48230LG03](https://comparepv.com/battery/felicityess-lux-e-48230lg03) | 11.21 kWh |  |  | LV | +2.0 kWh |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f10-2

