---
title: "Deye BOS-B (15 modules in series; system config shown) 193.05 kWh Battery: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Deye BOS-B (15 modules in series; system config shown) 193.05 kWh home battery. Specs: 90.0% round-trip efficiency, 6000 cycles, 1850.0 kg."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-bos-b-15-modules-in-series-system-config-shown"
updated: 2026-01-10
---

# Deye BOS-B (15 modules in series; system config shown)


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Deye
- **Model:** BOS-B (15 modules in series; system config shown)
- **Series:** BOS-B
- **Usable energy:** 193.05 kWh
- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## How it compares

Compared against 19 batteries of 50 kWh and up. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | 90.0% | 90.5% | Typical | 2 |
| Power per kWh | - | 0.62 |  |  |
| Cycle life | 6000 | 6000 | Typical | 1 |
| Weight per kWh | 9.6 | 11.2 | Strong - top 3% | 1 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs | Typical | 1 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 193.05 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 214.50 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 90 %
- **Module energy:** 14.30 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 5 to 15
- **Max system capacity:** 214.5 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 20


### Power

- **Max discharge current:** 140 A
- **Max charge current:** 140 A
- **Peak discharge current:** 160 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Round-trip efficiency:** 90.0 %
- **Cycle life:** 6000 cycles
- **Capacity at end of life:** 70 %


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** High voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 720.0 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free, Active balancing, Thermal management


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 1136 × 2150 × 800 mm
- **Weight:** 1850.0 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP20
- **Mounting:** rack
- **Cooling:** active-air
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Protocols:** TCP, RS485, CAN


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 10 years
- **Certifications:** CE, IEC 62619, IEC 62040, UN38.3


### Pros

- **LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) cells - high thermal stability** - The LiFePO4 chemistry provides a self-ignition temperature above 270°C (compared to ~150°C for NMC), which eliminates the risk of thermal runaway in C&I installations. The system operates within a temperature range of -20°C to 55°C without compromising performance, as confirmed by IEC 62619 certification.
- **More than 6,000 cycles at 0.5°C** - The manufacturer states that the battery can undergo more than 6,000 full charge/discharge cycles at a 0.5C current, which, with daily use, corresponds to more than 16 years of operation. The round-trip efficiency reaches 97.6%, minimizing energy conversion losses in a daily cycle.
- **Scalable up to 3.44 MWh per PCS** - Modular architecture allows for configuring a rack with 5-15 modules (maximum 214.5 kWh per rack) and connecting up to 16 racks to a single PCS, resulting in a total of 3.44 MWh - without the need to replace infrastructure when expanding a PV installation or increasing energy demand.
- **Standalone BMS with multi-protocol communication** - The built-in BMS supports simultaneous communication via TCP/IP, RS485, and CAN, enabling integration with SCADA systems and hybrid inverters from various manufacturers. Active cell balancing extends battery pack lifespan and protects against uneven aging.
- **CE, IEC 62619, UN38.3 certifications** - Verified by independent laboratories, the package of standards (CE, IEC 62619, IEC 62040, UN38.3) allows for legal implementation in commercial installations within the EU without the need to obtain additional exemptions - which is particularly important for projects funded by the KPO/FEnIKS program.


### Cons

- **10-year warranty - below the segment leaders** - The declared design life is 10 years, which aligns with the warranty period. Direct competitors in the C&I class - Sigenergy SigenStor offers a 12-year warranty, while BYD MC Cube-T standardly offers a 10-year warranty with the option to extend it to 20 years. Without the option to extend the warranty, when calculating LCOE over 15+ years, this increases the financial risk for the investor.
- **Standard BOS-B being replaced by Pro-A3** - Deye has introduced the BOS-B Pro-A3 variant with 16.08 kWh modules (compared to 14.3 kWh in the standard BOS-B) and a 257 kWh rack per cluster. New distributors are being encouraged to adopt the Pro-A3, which may mean limited availability of accessories and expansion modules for the standard BOS-B version over the next 3-5 years.


## About this series

The Deye BOS-B energy storage series is a modular solution for hybrid installations, where reliable operation, fast power switching, and convenient real-time energy management are crucial. Its key advantage lies in the **LiFePO4 (LFP)** chemistry - compared to NMC, it offers enhanced thermal safety, high tolerance to intensive operation, and predictable aging, which is essential both in commercial settings and critical applications.

The BOS-B stands out with its **scalability** - the system can be expanded modularly, adapting the capacity to increasing energy consumption or higher PV power, without replacing the entire infrastructure. A **separate BMS** ensures balanced utilization of the battery packs, managing balancing and protecting the batteries during daily operation.

The declared high cycle life and a **10-year warranty** translate to a genuinely lower long-term energy storage cost. The BOS-B is designed for **compatibility with C&I systems and hybrid inverters**, making it suitable for homes, businesses, as well as backup and off-grid systems.


## Questions


### What is the warranty on the Deye BOS-B energy storage system?

The Deye BOS-B is covered by a 10-year manufacturer's warranty, which covers both capacity performance and manufacturing defects. Due to the LiFePO4 chemistry, which is characterized by predictable aging and high resistance to intensive use, the actual lifespan of the system can exceed the warranty period, effectively reducing the cost of energy storage per cycle.


### How many modules can be connected to the Deye BOS-B system, and what is the maximum capacity of the installation?

The BOS-B series is designed as a modular, scalable system, where modules are connected in series. Configurations range from 5 to 16 battery modules per rack. This allows for the creation of storage systems ranging from several tens to over 200 kWh per rack, and with the connection of multiple racks, the system's capacity can reach levels of 100 kW - 2.5 MW, suitable for commercial and industrial applications.


### Does the Deye BOS-B system function properly in winter and at low temperatures?

Yes, the Deye BOS-B system operates within a temperature range of -20°C to +55°C, which ensures full functionality in Polish winter conditions. The integrated active cooling system with a fan manages temperature during intensive charging and discharging, and the LiFePO4 battery cells maintain stable electrochemical parameters at low temperatures better than the NMC chemistry used in older solutions.


### Which hybrid inverters are compatible with the Deye BOS-B?

BOS-B is designed for compatibility with Deye hybrid inverters from the SG01HP3 and SG05LP3 series, and communication is achieved through TCP, RS485, and CAN ports. This allows for integration with selected inverters from other manufacturers that support these protocols. However, it is advisable to confirm the specific inverter-battery combination with the installer before purchase, as the manufacturer regularly updates the list of certified compatible products.


### What are the key differences between Deye BOS-B LiFePO4 battery cells compared to standard NMC battery cells used in other energy storage systems?

The LiFePO4 (LFP) cells used in the BOS-B system are characterized by higher thermal stability - they do not undergo rapid thermal runaway, which is a risk with NMC chemistry. This translates to increased safety for both residential and commercial installations. Furthermore, LFP cells age more predictably and linearly, which makes it easier to plan battery replacements and reduces the actual cost of owning the system over a period of 10 years or more.


### Is the Deye BOS-B suitable for emergency and off-grid applications, or only for optimizing self-consumption?

BOS-B supports both self-consumption optimization mode and emergency operation with a quick switchover (similar to UPS), and, with the appropriate inverter, can participate in off-grid or hybrid systems with a generator. The system is designed for C&I (Commercial & Industrial) installations, such as businesses, factories, and facilities requiring continuous power, but it can also be used in advanced prosumer installations with a focus on energy safety.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/bos-b-32fe210fcb2e.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Huawei LUNA2000-200KWH-2H1](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-200kwh-2h1) | 193.5 kWh |  | 100.0 kW | HV | +0.4 kWh |
| [KSTAR BC197DE](https://comparepv.com/battery/kstar-battery-cabinets-cells-by-catl-bc197de) | 177.3 kWh |  |  | HV | -15.8 kWh |
| [Huawei LUNA2000-161KWH-2H1](https://comparepv.com/battery/huawei-luna2000-161kwh-2h1) | 161.3 kWh |  | 100.0 kW | HV | -31.8 kWh |
| [Deye BOS-A (23 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-a-23-modules-in-series) | 158.98 kWh |  |  | HV | -34.1 kWh |
| [GoodWe LX C156-10](https://comparepv.com/battery/goodwe-lx-c156-10) | 156.67 kWh |  | 65.3 kW | HV | -36.4 kWh |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-bos-b-15-modules-in-series-system-config-shown

