---
title: "Deye AI-W5.1-B (4 modules) 18.4 kWh Battery: Specs & Datasheet | ComparePV"
description: "Deye AI-W5.1-B (4 modules) 18.4 kWh home battery. Specs: 12.8 kW continuous, 6000 cycles, 233.5 kg, 10 yrs warranty."
source: "https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-4-modules"
updated: 2026-01-24
---

# Deye AI-W5.1-B (4 modules)


## Identity

- **Manufacturer:** Deye
- **Model:** AI-W5.1-B (4 modules)
- **Series:** AI-W5.1-B
- **Usable energy:** 18.4 kWh
- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Cell technology:** LFP


## How it compares

Compared against 36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh. Ranks are within that class.


| Measure | This battery | Class median | Standing | Rank in class |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Round-trip efficiency | - | 95.0% |  |  |
| Power per kWh | 0.70 | 0.68 | Typical | 10 |
| Cycle life | 6000 | 6000 | Typical | 5 |
| Weight per kWh | 12.7 | 12.4 | Typical | 19 |
| Warranty | 10 yrs | 10 yrs | Typical | 3 |


## Specification


### Capacity

- **Usable energy:** 18.4 kWh
- **Nominal energy:** 20.48 kWh
- **Depth of discharge:** 90 %
- **Module energy:** 5.12 kWh
- **Modules per stack:** 1 to 6
- **Max system capacity:** 30.7 kWh
- **Units in parallel:** 6


### Power

- **Continuous discharge power:** 12.80 kW
- **Continuous charge power:** 12.80 kW
- **Peak discharge power:** 18.43 kW
- **Max discharge current:** 250 A
- **Max charge current:** 250 A
- **Peak discharge current:** 360 A


### Efficiency and lifetime

- **Cycle life:** 6000 cycles
- **Capacity at end of life:** 70 %


### Cells and voltage

- **Voltage class:** Low voltage
- **Nominal voltage:** 51.2 V
- **Operating voltage:** 43 to 58 V
- **Cell technology:** LFP
- **Cell management:** Cobalt-free


### Physical

- **Dimensions:** 1412 × 720 × 255 mm
- **Weight:** 233.5 kg
- **Enclosure:** IP65 (after stacking)
- **Mounting:** wall
- **Cooling:** passive
- **Operating temperature:** -20 to 55 °C


### Compatibility

- **Protocols:** CAN2.0, RS485


### Warranty and certificates

- **Warranty:** 10 years
- **Warranted throughput:** 16.0 MWh
- **Certifications:** UN38.3, IEC62619, CE, UK, VDE2510-50, CEI 0-21, CE-LVD, CEC


### Pros

- **LFP with a lifespan of at least 6000 cycles at 70% of its expected end-of-life (EOL).** - Certified lifespan of ≥6000 cycles while maintaining 70% capacity (EOL) translates to over 16 years of operation with a cycle per day, which is a significant advantage over NMC batteries, which typically achieve 3000-4000 cycles at the same level of Depth of Discharge (DOD), and also over the Pylontech US5000 (which offers a 10-year warranty with only 60% EOL).
- **Round-trip efficiency ~95.5%** - The official datasheet specifies a charging/discharging efficiency of 95.5%, placing the series among the top-performing LV batteries. For comparison, the BYD Battery-Box Premium LFP boasts ~96%, which represents a minimal difference that is practically imperceptible in prosumer installations.
- **Scalability from 5.12-184 kWh without needing to replace the core** - The modular architecture allows for the connection of up to 36 modules (6 clusters × 6 modules) without replacing the PDUs or the main cabling. Adding another 5.12 kWh is a plug-and-play operation, making the series a practical choice for later expansion of the installation with a heat pump or EV charger.
- **IP65 rating and operating temperature range: -20°C to +55°C** - The IP65 protection allows for outdoor installation (e.g., in a garage or shed), and the specified operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C is suitable for typical European winter conditions without the need for a heated enclosure - a feature that is often only available in more expensive models in competing series.
- **10-year manufacturer's warranty (starting from 2023)** - The series released in 2023 comes with a 10-year warranty, provided that the nominal capacity remains ≥70% - a standard higher than, for example, Growatt ARK (10 years / 60% EOL), and comparable to BYD Battery-Box HVS/HVM in this regard, with a lower initial capital investment requirement.


### Cons

- **The 48V LV architecture limits the individual power output.** - As a low-voltage (48V) storage system, a single 5.12 kWh module offers a maximum continuous power of approximately 2.56 kW (0.5C). Installations requiring >10 kW of instantaneous power must connect multiple modules in parallel with an LV inverter. Alternatively, high-voltage systems (e.g., BYD HVM/HVS, Huawei LUNA2000) can achieve the same result with a simpler DC topology.
- **Full integration of the BMS primarily with Deye inverters** - Communication with the BMS via CAN/RS485 is best verified using Deye SUN2000/SG-series inverters. When using SMA, Fronius, or Victron inverters, integration requires additional configuration and may not always provide the full range of diagnostic data, which can make monitoring in multi-inverter systems more challenging.


## About this series

The Deye AI-W5.1-B series are low-voltage modular energy storage units designed for effortlessly building home or business energy banks without unnecessary complexity. The key advantage lies in the **LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry without cobalt** - practically, this means superior thermal safety, stable performance, and a long service life compared to many NMC solutions, especially during intensive cycling.

What sets it apart is its **flat, stackable structure** facilitating rapid installation and expansion, along with an **intelligent BMS** that manages cell balancing and protects the battery pack during both charging and discharging. The series is engineered for long-term operation - high cycle counts and a **10-year warranty** translate to predictable energy costs and reduced risk of replacement after a few seasons.

The AI-W5.1-B can be scaled by adding more modules, increasing capacity as needs grow (e.g., with the addition of a heat pump). The solution is also compatible with hybrid inverters, making it an excellent choice for PV systems, backup power setups, and off-grid applications.


## Questions


### How many Deye AI-W5.1-B modules can be connected, and what is the maximum system capacity?

The individual Deye AI-W5.1-B module has a capacity of 5.12 kWh. A single stack can accommodate up to 6 modules, resulting in a total capacity of 30.72 kWh. Furthermore, it is possible to connect up to 6 clusters in parallel, providing a total capacity of up to 184 kWh. This makes the series ideal for both small residential installations and larger commercial systems, which can be scaled to meet increasing energy demands.


### What is the warranty on the Deye AI-W5.1-B energy storage system, and how many charge/discharge cycles does the battery last?

The Deye AI-W5.1-B comes with a 10-year manufacturer's warranty. The LiFePO4 batteries used in this series are rated for at least 6000 charge and discharge cycles. This means that with a single cycle per day, the battery can reliably last for over 16 years of operation before its capacity drops to the warranty level - making it one of the most durable options in its price range.


### Does the Deye AI-W5.1-B function properly in low temperatures, and can it be installed in an unheated garage?

Yes, the AI-W5.1-B series supports a temperature range of -20°C to 55°C and features an IP65-rated enclosure, which means protection against dust and water jets. Therefore, installation in an unheated garage or storage room is possible. However, it is important to note that at very low temperatures, the usable capacity of the LFP battery may decrease slightly - the built-in BMS then protects the cells from damage.


### Which hybrid inverters are compatible with the Deye AI-W5.1-B battery storage system?

The AI-W5.1-B series is primarily designed for use with hybrid inverters from Deye (including models such as SUN-XK-SG01LP1 and SG04LP3), which communicate with the battery via a dedicated BMS interface. The series also supports AC coupling, which allows for integration with inverters from other brands. However, it is advisable to verify the specific firmware version of the inverter before purchasing to ensure full compatibility and proper monitoring functionality.


### What are the key differences between the LiFePO4 technology used in the Deye AI-W5.1-B compared to NMC batteries used in other storage systems?

The LiFePO4 (LFP) cells used in the AI-W5.1-B are cobalt-free and exhibit significantly higher thermal stability compared to popular NMC cells - the risk of thermal runaway is much lower in them. LFP also tolerates deep cycling better than NMC, which directly translates into the stated 6000 cycles and long lifespan. A drawback of LFP is its slightly lower energy density, which means that the modules are slightly heavier for the same capacity.


### What does the installation and expansion of the Deye AI-W5.1-B system entail - is a specialist required?

Deye AI-W5.1-B modules have a flat, stackable design intended for placement on the floor - they do not require drilling into the wall or complex wiring between modules. Expansion involves adding additional units to the stack. Despite the simple mechanics, connecting the batteries to the inverter and configuring the BMS require Level 1 Safety (SEP) electrical qualifications, so installation should be carried out by a certified renewable energy installer.


## Datasheet

[Manufacturer datasheet (PDF)](https://comparepv.com/datasheets/batteries/Battery-Brochure-Deye-EN-Ver-2024-11-14-7bdb2a056768.pdf)


## Alternatives


| Battery | Usable energy | Round-trip | Power | Voltage | Difference |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Deye RW-F16](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-rw-f16) | 14.4 kWh | 90.0% | 8.2 kW | LV | -4.0 kWh, -4.6 kW |
| [Deye SE-F16](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-se-f16) | 14.4 kWh |  | 11.8 kW | LV | -4.0 kWh, -1.0 kW |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (3 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-3-modules) | 13.8 kWh |  | 12.8 kW | LV | -4.6 kWh |
| [Deye AI-W5.1-B (5 modules)](https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-5-modules) | 23 kWh |  | 12.8 kW | LV | +4.6 kWh |
| [Deye GB-L20](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-l20) | 18.4 kWh |  | 20.5 kW | HV | high voltage, +7.7 kW |
| [Deye GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)](https://comparepv.com/battery/gb-sl-eu-5-modules-in-series) | 18.4 kWh |  |  | HV | high voltage |
| [Solplanet Ai-HB 200A](https://comparepv.com/battery/solplanet-ai-hb-200a) | 18.43 kWh | 95.0% | 12.3 kW | HV | high voltage, -0.5 kW |
| [Deye BOS-G20](https://comparepv.com/battery/bos-g20) | 18.43 kWh |  |  | HV | high voltage |


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/battery/deye-ai-w5-1-b-4-modules

