---
title: "APsystems vs Runergy - Brand Comparison | ComparePV"
description: "Compare APsystems vs Runergy solar panels: full portfolio, efficiency, cell technology breakdown, warranty terms and company background."
source: "https://comparepv.com/apsystems-vs-runergy"
image: "https://comparepv.com/og/compare/manufacturers/apsystems/runergy.png"
---

# APsystems vs Runergy

Runergy has the broader catalog (124 vs 0 models). Runergy leans bifacial (77% of lineup).


## The two companies


| Attribute | APsystems | Runergy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Country | China | China |
| Headquarters | Jiaxing | Yancheng, Jiangsu Province |
| Founded | 2010 | 2013 |
| Employees | 500-1000 | 15,000 |
| Annual capacity |  | 23GW (module capacity), 63GW (cell capacity) GW/year |
| Tier 1 |  | yes |
| Listed | SSE: 688348 |  |
| Website | [https://apsystems.com](https://apsystems.com) | [http://www.runergy.com](http://www.runergy.com) |

APsystems (Altenergy Power System, operating as Yuneng Technology) is a global manufacturer specializing in multi-module microinverters, energy storage systems, and rapid shutdown devices for residential and commercial solar installations. Founded in Silicon Valley in 2010 and now headquartered in China with a major...

Runergy is a global leader in solar technology, specializing in the R&D and production of high-efficiency solar cells and modules. The company is committed to innovation, quality, and providing a transparent and efficient supply chain to meet the growing global demand for clean energy. They have established production...


## Catalog & Power


| Measure | APsystems | Runergy | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Panel Models | 0 | 124 | +124 |
| Max Power | 0 W | 740 W | +740 W |
| Avg Power | 0 W | 579 W | +579 W |


## Efficiency


| Measure | APsystems | Runergy | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Max Efficiency | - | 24.10% |  |
| Avg Efficiency | - | 22.42% |  |


## Reliability & Warranty


| Measure | APsystems | Runergy | Margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Avg Temp Coefficient | - | -0.298%/°C |  |
| Bifacial Share | 0 (0%) | 95 (77%) | +77 pp |
| Avg Warranty | - | 29.1 yrs |  |


## Efficiency distribution

Runergy skews to higher efficiency: 33% of lineup is 23%+


| Efficiency band | APsystems | Runergy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 20-21% | 0 | 9 (7.3%) |
| 21-22% | 0 | 26 (21.0%) |
| 22-23% | 0 | 48 (38.7%) |
| 23%+ | 0 | 41 (33.1%) |


## Power distribution

Runergy offers more 600W+ panels (48% of lineup)


| Power band | APsystems | Runergy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 400-499W | 0 | 36 (29.0%) |
| 500-599W | 0 | 28 (22.6%) |
| 600-699W | 0 | 35 (28.2%) |
| 700W+ | 0 | 25 (20.2%) |


## Cell technology

Dominant cell tech: N-type (60%)


| Technology | APsystems | Runergy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| N-type | 0 | 74 (59.7%) |
| PERC | 0 | 32 (25.8%) |
| HJT | 0 | 18 (14.5%) |


## Top panels, Runergy


| # | Model | Power | Efficiency | Temp. coefficient | Technology |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [HY-DH132H10-740](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-740) | 740 | 23.8 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 2 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-740](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-740) | 740 | 23.8 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 3 | [HY-DH132H10-735](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-735) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 4 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-735](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-735) | 735 | 23.7 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 5 | [HY-DH132H10-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 6 | [HY-DH132N10-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132n10-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 7 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-730](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-730) | 730 | 23.5 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 8 | [HY-DH132H10-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |
| 9 | [HY-DH132N10-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132n10-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.290 | Monocrystalline |
| 10 | [HY-DH132H10-Plus-725](https://comparepv.com/panel/runergy-hy-dh132h10-plus-725) | 725 | 23.3 | -0.260 | Monocrystalline |


## Other comparisons

- [APsystems vs A.B. Energy](https://comparepv.com/apsystems-vs-a-b-energy)
- [AE Solar vs Runergy](https://comparepv.com/ae-solar-vs-runergy)
- [APsystems vs AEET](https://comparepv.com/apsystems-vs-aeet)
- [AIKO vs Runergy](https://comparepv.com/aiko-vs-runergy)
- [APsystems vs AKCOME](https://comparepv.com/apsystems-vs-akcome)
- [ARTsolar vs Runergy](https://comparepv.com/artsolar-vs-runergy)


---

Source: https://comparepv.com/apsystems-vs-runergy

